Privacy Policy

PAWPPET BAKERY
(Effective Date: 16/09/2020)

 

1. INTRODUCTION 

The portal – www. pawpetisserie.com: ("Website"), is owned by Paw Petisserie (part of Pawppet Bakery) and/or its affiliates ("Paw Petisserie"/"Company"), and we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through its compliance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable law. 
    
This policy ("Privacy Policy" or "Policy") is designed to tell you about Paw Petisserie practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide on this Website. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information on this Website.  

2. CONSENT 

By using this Website, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Whenever you submit information on this Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information in accordance with this Policy.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1. When using our delivery service ("Delivery Service") i.e. when ordering (i.e. placing an order) through the Website, you will be asked: 

  • Either to create a 'User Account'; or

  • Either to check out as a 'guest'. 

Please refer our 'terms and conditions', to get a better understanding of the functioning of our Website, and the delivery model which we follow, when orders are placed through this Website. 

3.2. While placing an order and checking out as a 'guest', you may be asked to provide Personal Information (defined at Clause 4 below), enabling us to deliver the products ordered by you. We gather such personal information only when voluntarily submitted by you. e.g., personal information, may be collected from you in order to get your feedback on our Website and our products, or to improve our Website in order to serve you better. If you do not agree or consent to submission of such information, you will not be allowed to register yourself or be part of our mailer list, and you may also not be able to use a few of our functions on our Website which require such personal information to be submitted. 

3.3. There may be times where we may share information when it does not directly identify you.  For example, we may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about your use of our online services, or we may combine information about you with other customers and share the information in a way that does not link to a specific customer.

3.4. We reserve the right to use or share personal information as necessary to keep to any law, regulation or legal request, to protect our online services and in-restaurant technology, to bring or defend legal claims, to protect the rights, interests, safety and security of our organization, our employees, or members of the public, or in connection with investigating fraud or other crime, or violations of our policies.

3.5.    At the time of logging in: 

  • Email address

  • Password

3.6. At the time of creating an account: 

  • Full Name

  • Email Address

  • Password

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION

"Personal Information" means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual and/ or entity or to identify any individual and/ or entity, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, e – mail address and any and all details that may be requested while any user visits or uses the Website. Personal Information includes any and all information received by us from you, whether such information is received by email, online forms, telephone, facsimile, mail or otherwise. We store this information to improve the level of service to you. We endeavour to safeguard user’s Personal Information to ensure that the same is kept private. However, we cannot guarantee the security of user’s Personal Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user’s Personal Information at any time.

5. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY NOTICE

5.1. We understand how important it is to protect your privacy when you use our online services. We are especially committed to protecting the privacy of children who visit or use our online services. This section is designed to answer your questions about how we use the personal information we collect from children under the age of 18(eighteen) years when they use our online services.

A. What Personal Information do we at Paw Petisserie collect?
At times we may collect personal information, such as an e-mail address, a postal address or phone number, from your child as part of an activity.

Enlisted below, are two examples of information which we may collect:

(i) We may collect your child’s email address so that we can tell them if they have won or lost a contest. We will tell them using the email address they have given us. We will not keep the email address or use it for any other purpose.
To clarify, we will not collect other Personal Information from a child under the age of 18(eighteen) without the permission of a parent or guardian. If we need this permission, we will collect your email address so we can tell you how we use information and get your permission to collect information from your child.

B. You can also refuse to allow us to further collect or use your child’s personal information, even if you have previously given us your permission. To do this, please e-mail or write to us at the details provided below.

Privacy at:
E-mail: hello@pawpetisserie.com

6. PAYMENT GATEWAY

6.1. Paw Petisserie does not hold or control any right which will enable us, to have access to your details such as: (i) bank account details; or (ii) debit card details; or (iii) credit card details.

6.2. It is further clarified that at the time of making the payment for a particular order, you will be directed to either of our payment gateway merchant partners (a third party website).

6.3. Upon being redirected to such a third party website (in accordance with Clause 6.2 above), we will have no control and we will not be responsible for the contents of such website, or any issues (including payment issues) you may face on such a third party website.

6.4. Storing of Account Details: 

Paw Petisserie does not store any of your bank/credit/debit card details.

7. SENSITIVE INFORMATION 

Paw Petisserie will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information except with your specific consent.

8. DATA PROTECTION
By participating or accepting any rights granted under this Policy, you consent to the collection and processing of personal data relating to you.

Under the applicable Indian Laws, we must always have a lawful basis for using 'personal data'. This may be because such data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. With your (client) permission, and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. We will always work to protect your rights fully and comply with our obligations under the 'applicable law' and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out for same.

9. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Privacy Policy and the 'Terms of Use' shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Delhi, India. If any dispute arises between you and the Company during your use of our Website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the 'Terms of Use' and the Privacy Policy, the dispute shall be referred to a sole arbitrator who shall be an independent and a neutral third party identified by the Company. The seat and venue of arbitration shall be New Delhi. The arbitration shall be conducted in English Language. The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, shall govern the arbitration proceedings.

10. REDRESSAL 

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and the allied rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the 'Grievance Officer', are as under:

Email-id: hello@pawpetisserie.com

In the event you have any complaints about the Website, its contents or anything related thereto or if you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the 'Grievance Officer', who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month from the time such a complaint is received by her.

 

 


(end of the document)